Psiber

 Home /Psiber
s

About Psiber Data Pvt. Ltd.

Psiber Data is a fast growing technology company focused on delivering test and measurement solutions to communications infrastructure market. Instrumentation for structured cabling installation and Ethernet network testing are some of the key markets Psiber addresses.

In early 2011, Psiber demonstrated technology leadership with the introduction of WireXpert, the cable certification tester. This is the first instrument in the world capable of certifying cables up to 2500 MHz. The instrument is already proving its worth in several high-end cabling installations in Europe and elsewhere. Industry experts have commented that the introduction of WireXpert will act as one of the technology enablers and a catalyst in standardizing 40G bits/sec standard over copper network. Psiber has worldwide offices in Munich, UK, Italy, France and Singapore.



Psiber Data Products

Psiber Data - WireXpert 4500

Most advanced cable tester up to 2,500 MHz

Certify your data center and enterprise installations in the shortest time

The WireXpert, with its unparallelled 2,500 MHz measurement range, is the first cable certifier with capability to certify the highest performance cabling systems in enterprise networks and data centers. Cable installers make significant gain in productivity with WireXpert's industry leading test speed and ease of use. With certification testing up to Class FA and CAT8 copper cabling, as well as MPO, SM and MM fiber optic cabling, WireXpert is ready for 40G and beyond.

" WireXpert 4500 has more than 2GHz measurement bandwidth and a rich selection of application specific test adapters, making it a great future-proof tool for testing high speed copper, fiber, and MPO cables in data centers.
Jonathan Jew, J&M Consultants, Inc. "

General

Cabling systems are evolving rapidly, with CAT8 standard for copper cabling on the horizon, and rapidly growing use of MPO and Single Mode cabling for 40G Ethernet and beyond. The powerful measurement engine of WireXpert 4500 performs the most complex cable certification tests accurately, and in a matter of seconds you will know the answer to "PASS or not?"

WireXpert 4500 is your best, and probably the only investment in test instrument. With a large number of application specific detachable test adapters, you can test many different types of cables and components. WireXpert 4500 has test adapters for all categories of copper patch-cords, multi-mode MPO cables, simplex multi-mode and single-mode links, industrial Ethernet cabling systems (1G and 10G), coaxial cables, and more. WireXpert 4500 even offers a range of specialised adapters for lab testing. In fact, some of the most reputed cable vendors use WireXpert 4500 in their research labs to qualify newly developed cabling components.

We welcome you to experience the speed of testing, accuracy, and simplicity of WireXpert 4500!

Features

1. Most advanced cable certification for all standards: Class D/E/EA/FA, Category 5e/6/6A, and the new draft CAT 8 as well as ISO draft standards Class I and Class II

2. First cable certification up to 2500 MHz to support new TIA CAT 8 und ISO Class I and II draft standard

3. Fastest Autotest in less than 9 seconds

4. Measurement accuracy independently verified by ETL - Exceeds ISO Level V* (draft), IV and TIA Level IIIe Accuracy requirements

5. Endorsed by over 20 cable companies worldwide

6. Field upgradable with many options e.g. patchcord testing, Industrial Ethernet, Class FA

7. Perform extended Fiber certification for 850/1300 MM and 1310/1550 SM Fiber

8. First to support MPO Fiber testing for data centers

Advantages

> Easy to Use and ruggedized design

> Fast and simple for highest productivity

> Protects your Investment: Beyond 10G with CAT8 ready cable tester

> Proven Accuracy independently verified by ETL

> Approved by all major cable vendors world-wide

Documents

Brochure

Datasheets

FAQ

How do I check the firmware version information of my WireXpert

How do I know if I have the correct adapter for testing?

How do I upgrade the firmware?

How to setup date/time in my WireXpert?

How do I select the limit?

Your reliable partner for "Test Instruments & Rentals"